Skip to content
An official website of the Velocity Interoperability Network

Fees and Charges

Several departments of the Velocity Interoperability Network charge fees for particular services: for the issue of a visa or a licence, for an examination, for a consultation with a visitor who is not entitled to free care. Every such fee is set under a single schedule approved by the member organisations with the annual budget, and every credit collected is paid into the common fund. This page sets out the principles that govern fees, the procedure by which they are set, the schedule for the transitional period and the income departments expect to collect.

Fees matter to members because they reduce contributions. The budget of the Network is met by the contributions of its members less the fee income departments expect to collect, so every credit of fee income is a credit that is not assessed on a member. The figures below summarise the position at establishment.

23
Fees and charges in the schedule for the transitional period
0.42m
Credits of fee income departments expect to collect between 6 September and 31 December 2026
2.10m
Credits of fee income departments expect to collect in 2027, on their indicative estimates
5.0%
Share of the indicative budget for 2027 that fee income would offset

Principles. The Department applies the following principles to every fee proposed by a department. They were agreed by the founding members with the transitional budget on 10 August 2026 and apply in every later year unless a change is notified to members with the draft budget.

Cost recovery
A fee may not exceed the cost of providing the service to which it relates. No department may set a fee to raise revenue beyond that cost, and a fee whose proceeds exceed the cost of the service over a full year is reduced with the next schedule.
Members' staff and citizens
Services provided to the staff of member organisations and to citizens of the Network in the course of the Network's business are provided without charge. Fees are charged chiefly to visitors, to applicants for licences and permits, and to persons using a service for a private or commercial purpose.
No retention
A department retains none of the fees it collects. The proceeds are paid into the common fund and are available only through the department's allocation under the approved budget.
Waivers
A department may waive a fee in a case of hardship, under criteria published with the schedule on its own site. Waivers are reported in the department's monthly return to the Department, with the number and value of fees waived.
Netting against contributions
The income departments expect to collect is deducted from approved expenditure when the standard rate is fixed. Any difference between the income expected and the income received is carried to the following year's assessment, so that members neither pay twice nor pay for income that did not arrive.
Annual review
Every fee is reviewed with the estimates each year. A department states in Part F of its estimate the fees it proposes to continue, amend or withdraw, and a fee that was not collected at all during a year is removed from the schedule.

The schedule for the transitional period. The twenty-three fees below were notified to the Department by the departments concerned before establishment and apply from 6 September to 31 December 2026. Fees are stated in credits. Each department publishes the full terms of its fees, including any criteria for waiver, on its own site; where those terms differ from the summary here, the department's published terms prevail. No other department charges a fee during the transitional period.

Schedule of fees and charges, 6 September to 31 December 2026, in credits
DepartmentFee or chargeCreditsBasis
Immigration DepartmentVisa application, single entry120Per application
Immigration DepartmentVisa application, multiple entry260Per application
Immigration DepartmentPassport issue or renewal85Per passport
Immigration DepartmentReplacement of a lost or damaged passport130Per passport
Health DepartmentNon-urgent consultation for a visitor to the Network60Per consultation
Health DepartmentTravel health consultation for a visitor45Per consultation
Justice DepartmentFiling of a civil claim150Per claim
Justice DepartmentCertified copy of a judgment20Per copy
Education DepartmentCertification examination90Per candidate
Education DepartmentReplacement certificate25Per certificate
Transport DepartmentVehicle registration45Per vehicle, per year
Transport DepartmentOperator licence300Per licence, per year
Interior DepartmentFacility access pass for a contractor35Per pass, per year
Communications DepartmentSpectrum licence, low power400Per licence, per year
Communications DepartmentBroadcasting licence1,500Per licence, per year
Environment DepartmentSite permit220Per permit
Commerce DepartmentBusiness registration75Per registration
Trade DepartmentCertificate of origin30Per certificate
Agriculture DepartmentInspection of a consignment110Per inspection
Energy DepartmentGenerator licence350Per licence, per year
Labour DepartmentWork permit95Per permit
Housing DepartmentTenancy registration15Per tenancy
Police DepartmentCertificate of good conduct40Per certificate

No fee income was deducted from the transitional contributions, because the departments had no schedule of fees before establishment and the founding members agreed the transitional budget on gross expenditure. The fees collected between 6 September and 31 December 2026 will be paid into the common fund, reported in each quarterly statement of expenditure and credited against the assessments for 2027. The register of transitional contributions is on the Member Contributions page.

Expected income. The table below shows the income each department expects to collect during the transitional period, and the income stated in Part F of its indicative estimate for 2027. The 2027 figures are indicative only: departments may confirm or revise them until 20 September 2026, and the amount deducted when the standard rate for 2027 is fixed will be the amount in the approved budget.

Fee income expected by department, in credits
Department6 September to 31 December 20262027 (indicative)
Immigration Department165,000820,000
Communications Department70,000340,000
Transport Department45,000230,000
Justice Department30,000150,000
Education Department28,000140,000
Health Department22,000110,000
Energy Department16,00080,000
Commerce Department12,00060,000
Environment Department10,00050,000
Labour Department8,00040,000
Agriculture Department6,00030,000
Interior Department4,00020,000
Trade Department2,00012,000
Police Department1,50010,000
Housing Department5008,000
Total420,0002,100,000

The Immigration Department expects to collect the largest share because visa and passport fees are charged to every applicant from outside the Network, and the Communications Department the next largest because spectrum and broadcasting licences are renewed each year. Departments not listed do not expect to collect fees in either period. Guidance on stating expected income is given on the Estimates page.

How a fee is set. The steps below apply to every fee, whether proposed with the estimates or during the year.

  1. Step 1: The department proposes the fee

    The department states the service, the cost of providing it, the proposed amount, who will pay it and the number of fees it expects to collect. Proposals are made in Part F of the department's estimate by 1 September, or during the year by writing to the Department.

  2. Step 2: The Department reviews the cost basis

    The Department checks that the proposed fee does not exceed the cost of the service, that the cost is consistent with the department's allocation, and that the expected volume is realistic. Where it is not satisfied, it raises a query with the department rather than altering the proposal.

  3. Step 3: Members are notified

    Proposed fees are listed in a schedule circulated with the draft budget on 1 October. Members may comment on any fee within the same thirty days as the budget, and the comments are published with the Department's response by 15 November.

  4. Step 4: The schedule is approved

    The schedule of fees is approved by the members with the final budget on 1 December and takes effect on 1 January. A fee proposed during the year takes effect thirty days after members are notified unless five or more members object, in which case it is held over to the next budget.

  5. Step 5: The schedule is published

    The Department publishes the approved schedule on this page within ten days of approval. The department that collects a fee publishes the full terms, including any criteria for waiver, on its own site.

  6. Step 6: Fees are collected and remitted

    The collecting department issues a receipt for every fee and remits the proceeds to the common fund within ten days of the end of each month, with a return stating the number of fees collected under each heading and the number waived.

Questions about fees. The questions below have been put to the Department by departments, members and members of the public since the schedule was notified.

Fee income received appears as a receipt into the common fund, described on The Common Fund page, and is reported by department in every quarterly statement on the Spending page and in the audited accounts on the Accounts page. Questions about the schedule may be sent to contact@treasury.gov.vin; questions about a particular fee should be put first to the department that charges it.